Jensen v. Williams
[…] 6. Adequacy of Monitoring

Jensen claims that CEQ regulations and Executive Order 11644 require a valid FONSI and EA to provide for a specific monitoring program that will detect and measure potentially adverse consequences of implementation on local people and wildlife. Jensen claims that monitoring described in the EA at AR 000086-000087 is inadequate to meet the requirement.

The regulation in question, 40 C.F.R. § 1505.3, states that "agencies may provide for monitoring." (emphasis added). Such language is permissive and does not create a legal requirement for monitoring. Section 8(a) of Executive Order 11644 states that "[t]he respective agency head shall monitor the effects of the use of off-road vehicles on lands under their jurisdictions." The degree of monitoring assumed in the EA does not render it arbitrary and capricious.

D. Conclusion