Jensen v. Williams
[…] Rogers, 141 F.3d 803, 809 (8th Cir. 1998) (citing Sierra Club v. U.S. Forest Service, 46 F.3d 835, 838-39 (8th Cir. 1995)).

Jensen alleges six errors in the EA in support of his contention that the FONSI is arbitrary and capricious. The Court will address each alleged failure of the EA in turn.

1. Adequacy of the EA's Examination of the Direct and Indirect Effects.

Jensen first claims that the EA did not adequately consider the direct and indirect environmental effects. Direct effects "are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects are "caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). Growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems are all examples of indirect effects. Id.