State, ex Rel. Saunders, v. Metal Container Corp.
[…] Appellee filed a complaint in mandamus in the Court of Appeals for Franklin County alleging that the commission had no jurisdiction to delete "back" from the allowance initially contained in the January 11, 1985 and June 12, 1985 orders. The court agreed and granted the writ.

Appellants now appeal to this court as of right.

Michael J. Muldoon, for appellee.

Porter, Wright, Morris Arthur, Warren H. Morse and Darrell R. Shepard, for appellant Metal Container Corp.

Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, and Jeffery W. Clark, for appellant Industrial Commission.


R.C. 4121.36(B) provides in part:

"Any decision by a district hearing officer, a regional board of review, a staff hearing officer, or the commission shall be in writing and contain the following elements:

"* * *

"(4) Description of the part of the body and nature of the disability recognized in the claim."

The self-insured employer's original certification contained both descriptions. When transferred to the January 11, 1985 and June 12, 1985 orders, however, the nature of disability, i.e., "spr." ("sprain"), was somehow deleted.