State, ex Rel. Reed v. Indus. Comm
[…] An appeal as of right and the allowance of a motion to require the Court of Appeals to certify the record bring the cause before this court for decision.

Messrs. Fullerton Shimp, for appellant.

Mr. William B. Saxbe, attorney general, Mr. Robert M. Duncan, Mr. John A. Sentz, Jr., and Mr. Pierce E. Cunningham, for appellee.


As relevant, Section 35, Article II of the Constitution of Ohio, recites:

"* * * Such board [Industrial Commission] shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employees, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board, and its decision shall be final; and for the purpose of such investigations and inquiries it may appoint referees. When it is found, upon hearing, that an injury, disease or death resulted because of such failure by the employer, such amount as shall be found to be just, not greater than fifty nor less than fifteen per centum of the maximum award established by law, shall be added by the board, to the amount of the compensation that may be awarded on account of such injury, disease, or death, and paid in like manner as other awards * * *."

Paragraph one of the syllabus of Slatmeyer v. Industrial Commission, 115 Ohio St. 654, 155 N.E. 484, holds: