State ex rel. Parrish v. Randolph
[…] Babcock & Wilcox Co., 36 Ohio St.3d 100 (1988). Lasalle at ¶ 14. First, the reviewing court must determine whether the General Assembly expressly made the statute retroactive. See Van Fossen at 106 (stating that "[t]he issue of whether a statute may constitutionally be applied retrospectively does not arise unless there has been a prior determination that the General Assembly has specified that the statute so apply"); State v. Consilio, 114 Ohio St.3d 295, 2007-Ohio-4163, ¶ 10. Pursuant to R.C. 1.48, "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Thus, where a statute contains "no clear indication of retroactive application, then the statute may only apply to cases which arise subsequent to its enactment." Kiser v. Coleman, 28 Ohio St.3d 259, 262 (1986). See Consilio at ¶ 15 ("Retroactivity is not to be inferred.").