Kiser v. Coleman
[…] These provisions limit the availability of forfeitures to specific circumstances.

The first step of analysis must be to determine the effect of R.C. 1.48 on the statute in question. That statute states: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." If there is no clear indication of retroactive application, then the statute may only apply to cases which arise subsequent to its enactment.

In the case before us, there is no indication that the statutes at issue were intended to have other than prospective application.