State ex Rel. May v. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe
[…] In matters involving large numbers of non-Indians, both Indian and State interests should be balanced against each other.

See e.g., Bryan v. Itasca County, 426 U.S. 373, 379, 96 S.Ct. 2102, 2106, 48 L.Ed.2d 710 [1976], where the court noted: "The primary concern of Congress in passing Pub.L. 280 . . . was . . . the problem of lawlessness on certain Indian reservations, and the absence of adequate tribal institutions for law enforcement". See also Goldberg, supra note 43 at 577 through 578.

Goldberg, supra note 43 at 584 through 585.

PL-280, §§ 2(b) and 4(b) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 1162(b) [1982]) provides:
"Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto: . . ." [emphasis added]

Rincon Band of Mission Indians v. County of San Diego, 324 F. Supp. 371, 376-377 [S.D.Cal. 1971], reversed on other grounds, 495 F.2d 1 [9th Cir. 1974], cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1008, 95 S.Ct. 328, 42 L.Ed.2d 283 [1974].