State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] The respondent refused to give notice of any meeting called for the purpose of issuing bonds. The respondent raises five issues in this proceeding which will be discussed below.

II

The first issue we will address is whether the provisions providing for the issuance of revenue bonds by the SBA, as amended by S.B. 1008, violate W. Va. Const. art. X, §§ 4, and 6. For reasons explained below, we find that the mechanism described in S.B. 1008 for funding school bonds does not violate W. Va. Const. art. X, § 4.

W. Va. Const. art. X, § 4 states:
No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years.
W. Va. Const. art. X, § 6 states: