State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] X, §§ 4, and 6. For reasons explained below, we find that the mechanism described in S.B. 1008 for funding school bonds does not violate W. Va. Const. art. X, § 4.

W. Va. Const. art. X, § 4 states:
No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years.
W. Va. Const. art. X, § 6 states:
The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever.

W. Va. Const. art. X, § 6 is not at issue here. In syllabus point 5 of Winkler, supra, we outlined when W. Va. Const. art. X, § 6 applies: