State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] Additionally, we do not find anything in S.B. 1008 which indicates that the matters addressed will lead to logrolling or other deceiving tactics. Accordingly, we do not find that S.B. 1008 violates W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 30.

V

The fourth issue is whether the enactment of S.B. 1008 in the Extraordinary Session of the 1994 Legislature exceeded the scope of the governor's proclamation calling the legislature into the extraordinary session in violation of W. Va. Const. art. VII, § 7. W. Va. Const. art. VII, § 7 states: "The governor may, on extraordinary occasions convene, at his own instance, the legislature; but when so convened it shall enter upon no business except that stated in the proclamation by which it was called together."

In syllabus point 1 of State Road Commission of West Virginia v. West Virginia Bridge Commission, 112 W. Va. 514, 166 S.E. 11 (1932), this Court expounded on W. Va. Const. art.