State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] Const. art. VI, § 29. However, there is nothing before us which indicates that the bill was not read. We fail to see the logic behind requiring the journals to list more than the titles to indicate that the bill is read. If the journals state that the bill was read, then unless there is affirmative proof to the contrary, we will presume the legislature followed the requirements of W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 29. Accordingly, we hold that the facts before us do not indicate that there was a violation of W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 29.

IV

The third issue is whether S.B. 1008 conformed to the requirements of W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 30. W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 30 states:

No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed, and no law shall be revived, or amended, by reference to its title only; but the law revived, or the section amended, shall be inserted at large, in the new act. And no act of the legislature, except such as may be passed at the first session under this Constitution, shall take effect until the expiration of ninety days after its passage, unless the legislature shall by a vote of two thirds of the members elected to each house, taken by years and nays, otherwise direct.

The respondent contends that the title of S.B. 1008 does not advise the reader of the subject matter of the bill. In syllabus points 1 and 2 of State ex rel. Walton v. Casey, 179 W. Va. 485, 370 S.E.2d 141 (1988), this Court explained how to determine whether the title of an act sufficiently indicates the subject matter of an act:

1. W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 30, which requires that the object of an act of the Legislature `shall be expressed in the title,' serves two salutary purposes. First, it is designed to give notice by way of the title of the contents of the act so that legislators and other interested parties may be informed of its purpose.