State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] Certainly, the issuance of revenue bonds authorized by S.B. 1008 is related to the "construction, renovation and improvement of school facilities." Accordingly, we hold that W. Va. Const. art. VII, § 7 has not been violated.

VI

The fifth issue is whether the provisions of W. Va. Code, 18-9D-1, et seq., as amended by S.B. 1008 are an unconstitutional delegation of power in violation of W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 1. W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 6 states, in relevant part: "The legislative power shall be vested in a senate and house of delegates."

The respondent argues that the provisions in S.B. 1008 are an unlawful delegation to the SBA of legislative powers since they authorize the SBA, in its own discretion, to issue bonds and in what amounts, and to determine which projects are funded. The respondent cites to State ex rel. W. Va.