State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] This method of funding the School Building Authority's revenue bonds does not violate section 4 of article X of the West Virginia Constitution since the monies allocated to the school building debt service fund are a new revenue source and since the legislature specifically provided in W. Va. Code, 29-22-18 [1990 and 1994] that the net profits from the West Virginia Lottery are not to be treated as part of the general revenue of the State.

III

The second issue is whether the enactment of S.B. 1008 by the legislature was in compliance with W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 29 which prescribes the requirements for the reading of legislative bills. W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 29 states:

No bill shall become a law, until it has been fully and distinctly read, on three different days, in each house, unless, in case of urgency, by a vote of four fifths of the members present, taken by yeas and nays on each bill, this rule be dispensed with: Provided, in all cases, that an engrossed bill shall be fully and distinctly read in each house.

In the case before us, there was a four-fifths vote to suspend the constitutional rule in both houses. Therefore, the above constitutional provision requires that the engrossed bill be read once in each house. The respondent agrees that the engrossed bill was read once in each house.