State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] Here, as we have earlier observed, no special fund is created except that which already exists in the general revenue fund. Consequently, we conclude that the SBA bonds that are to be liquidated by dedicating a portion of the existing consumer sales tax, which is a general revenue fund tax, create new debt and, therefore, violate Section 4 of Article X of our Constitution.

A second argument advanced by the SBA to uphold the bonds is that the dedicated payments from the consumer sales tax come within the purview of Section 6a of Article X of our Constitution. This section allows the Legislature to "impose a state tax or taxes or dedicate a state tax or taxes or any portion thereof for the benefit of and use by counties, municipalities or other political subdivisions of the State[.]" The obvious answer to this assertion is that the SBA is not a political subdivision, but is a State agency. Therefore, it does not fall within the plain language of Section 6a of Article X of the West Virginia Constitution.

The full text of Section 6a of Article X is:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section six of this article, (1) the legislature may appropriate state funds for use in matching or maximizing grants-in-aid for public purposes from the United States or any department, bureau, commission or agency thereof, or any other source, to any county, municipality or other political subdivision of the State, under such circumstances and subject to such terms, conditions and restrictions as the legislature may prescribe by law, and (2) the legislature may impose a state tax or taxes or dedicate a state tax or taxes or any portion thereof for the benefit of and use by counties, municipalities or other political subdivisions of the State for public purposes, the proceeds of any such imposed or dedicated tax or taxes or portion thereof to be distributed to be counties, municipalities or other political subdivisions of the State under such circumstances and subject to such terms, conditions and restrictions as the legislature may prescribe by law."

We have not had occasion to explicitly state that Section 6a of Article X does not apply to the State or State agencies. In Boggs v. Board of Education, 161 W. Va. 471, 475, 244 S.E.2d 799, 802 (1978), overruled on other grounds, Ohio Valley Contractors v.