State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] We dealt with the question of whether the consumer sales tax and the use tax were parts of the general revenue fund or the general school fund in Board of Education v. Board of Public Works, 144 W. Va. 593, 109 S.E.2d 552 (1959). In each of these tax statutes, there was a section which stated that the proceeds of the tax shall be devoted to the support of free schools and expended in the manner as provided by law. Initially, we pointed out that the consumer sales and use taxes were not sources of revenue that are constitutionally dedicated to the school system under Section 4 of Article XII of our Constitution. We then explained that the involved statutory provisions

The relevant portion of Section 4 of Article XII is:

"The existing permanent and invested school fund, and all money accruing to this State from forfeited, delinquent, waste and unappropriated lands; and from lands heretofore sold for taxes and purchased by the state of Virginia, if hereafter redeemed or sold to others than this State; all grants, devises or bequests that may be made to this State, for the purposes of education or where the purposes of such grants, devises or bequests are not specified; this State's just share of the literary fund of Virginia, whether paid over or otherwise liquidated; and any sums of money, stocks or property which this State shall have the right to claim from the state of Virginia for educational purposes; the proceeds of the estates of persons who may die without leaving a will or heir, and of all escheated lands; the proceeds of any taxes that may be levied on the revenues of any corporations; all moneys that may be paid as an equivalent for exemption from military duty; and such sums as may from time to time be appropriated by the legislature for the purpose, shall be set apart as a separate fund, to be called the `school fund[.]'"

"are mere legislative directions concerning the use to be made of the proceeds of the tax.