State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] We did recognize in Winkler, supra, the different applicability between Section 4 and Section 6 of Article X of our Constitution. We said the "restrictions contained in Section 4 of Article X deal with the creation of long-term debt by the State or its agencies through revenue bonds[.]" 189 W. Va at 755, 434 S.E.2d at 427. On the other hand, Section 6 of Article X was found to be a restriction on the State's aid to counties, municipalities, corporations, or persons. As we held in Syllabus Point 5 of Winkler, supra:

Section 6 of Article X of the West Virginia Constitution states:

"The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever."