State ex Rel. Marockie v. Wagoner
[…] The amount dedicated shall be deposited on a monthly basis into the school building debt service fund created pursuant to section six, article nine-d, chapter eighteen of this code."

In Winkler, the SBA bonds were found to violate Section 4 of Article X of our Constitution, which limits the State's ability to incur debt. This violation occurred because there was no separate source of payment for liquidating the bonds except the general revenue fund.

Section 4 of Article X of the West Virginia Constitution states:

"No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years."

In order to save the bonds, two related points were urged in Winkler.