State ex Rel. Maisano v. Mitchell
[…] Atty. Gen. 252, 253 [U.S. 1914]); Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. White's Estate, 144 F.2d 1019, 1020 (2d Cir.).

Such definitions are merely illustrative of the interpretation of other statutes. We are concerned, in the instant case, with the intention of the legislature expressed in 9-167a of the General Statutes (Rev. to 1964). The obvious purpose of the statute is to prevent a situation wherein a simple majority of the voters of one party can elect all its candidates, leaving a substantial minority of voters without an effective voice in government. Section 9-167a applies to every "board, commission, committee, or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, except any such board, commission, committee or body whose members are elected on the basis of a geographical division of the state, or such political subdivision." The members of the board of district commissioners for the second taxing district are elected at large from the district and not on the basis of a geographical division thereof. The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous.