Comm'r. of Labor v. Goshen Vol. Fire
[…] According to Horr, the demonstration was performed by members of the VFC, who were not wearing full protective clothing, including a self-contained breathing apparatus. DOL claims that this information gives it probable cause to believe that a hazard exists within the firehouse and seeks the issuance of a warrant to allow them to inspect the defendant's premises.

General Statutes § 31-374(a) provides in relevant part: "In order to carry out the purposes of [the Occupational Safety and Health Act] the commissioner, upon presenting the appropriate credentials to the employer, is authorized (1) to enter without advance notice . . . (2) to inspect and investigate, during . . . reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment and the materials therein and to question, privately, any such employer or employee. Whenever the commissioner, proceeding pursuant to this section, is denied admission to any such place of employment, he shall obtain a warrant to make an inspection or investigation of such place of employment from any judge of the Superior Court . . ."

By motion filed on August 13, 2008, the VFC seeks to dismiss the warrant application, claiming lack of subject matter jurisdiction.