State ex rel. City of Cleveland Heights v. Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority
[…] CMHA cannot avoid its duty merely because a disagreement exists.

The fact that there is a person currently serving on the CMHA board in the contested position does not make this a quo warranto action (as is argued by CMHA) in which a court is asked to remove a person from office who is illegally seated. It is clear that the appointee of East Cleveland is merely a holdover due to CMHA's refusal to make a decision without a court order. According to the holdover statute, R.C. 3.01, the person holding over retains that position only "until his successor is elected or appointed and qualified, unless otherwise provided in the constitution or laws of this state."

The availability of a declaratory judgment action does not bar the issuance of a writ of mandamus where the relator otherwise makes a proper showing. State, ex rel. Dollison, v. Reddy (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 59, 9 O.O. 3d 67, 378 N.E.2d 150.