State, ex Rel. Temke, v. Outcalt
[…] The court has reaffirmed this principle over the years. Ohio, ex rel. v. Moore (1883), 39 Ohio St. 486, 487 (citing La Rue and Cappeller); Dye v. State, ex rel. Davis (1906), 73 Ohio St. 231, 241, 76 N.E. 829 (quoting La Rue). Relators in mandamus must plead and prove the existence of all necessary facts. State, ex rel. Baker, v. Hanefeld (1938), 134 Ohio St. 540, 541, 18 N.E.2d 404 (citing La Rue). Absent the demonstration of the clear legal duty to perform as demanded mandamus will not lie. State, ex rel. Myers, v. Chiaramonte (1976), 46 Ohio St.2d 230, 240, 348 N.E.2d 323.

R.C. 2731.06 provides, in relevant part:

"When the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it, a court, in the first instance, may allow a peremptory mandamus."

Appellee submits that under the above statutory language, the Court of Appeals properly could determine that appellee's writ should have issued, absent any hearing whatsoever.