State, ex Rel. Brown, v. Bd. of County Commrs
[…] Respondent, nevertheless, argues that funds are not available from which an appropriation of the deficit can be made.

The agreed statement of facts discloses that if the writ were allowed in this case the operation of the offices of the commissioners, auditor, treasurer, recorder, sheriff, coroner and engineer would be curtailed to such extent that it would be impossible for them to perform their statutory duties.

Thus we are confronted with a situation where the granting of a writ of mandamus under Section 2731.01, Revised Code, "commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty * * *" would require the respondent to violate its other statutorily imposed duties.

Such a conflict in the statutory law does not readily lend itself to resolution by the courts but, as we indicated in State, ex rel. Motter, v.