State ex rel. BH Media Grp. v. Frakes
[…] See § 84-712.05(4), (13), and (16)(b).

A statute qualifies as an "other statute" under § 84-712(1) when the plain language of a statute makes it clear that a record, or portions thereof, is exempt from disclosure in response to a public records request. An "other statute" exemption does not allow a court to imply an exemption but only allows a specific exemption to stand.

See Doe ex rel. Roe v. Washington State Patrol , 185 Wash. 2d 363, 374 P.3d 63 (2016).

Id.

Section 83-967(2) provides that the identity of execution team members, and any information reasonably calculated to lead to the identity of such members, "shall be confidential and exempt from disclosure pursuant to sections 84-712 to 84-712.09." The plain and unambiguous language of § 83-967(2) contains an identifiable legislative intent to prevent the disclosure of the identities of execution team members. Section 83-967(2) thus qualifies as an "other statute" under § 84-712(1).

Although we agree that § 83-967(2) qualifies as an "other statute" under § 84-712(1), we disagree with Frakes about the impact of this conclusion. The plain and ordinary language of § 83-967(2) does not provide a complete exception to the public records statutes. Rather, § 83-967(2) makes records "exempt from disclosure pursuant to sections 84-712 to 84-712.09." Frakes is attempting to imply an exception using § 84-712(1) without regard to the language found within § 83-967(2).

An exemption from disclosure should not be misunderstood as an exception to the laws of the public records statutes.