State ex rel. BH Media Grp. v. Frakes
[…] It is not within the province of the courts to read a meaning into a statute that is not there or to read anything direct and plain out of a statute.

In re Application No. OP-0003 , 303 Neb. 872, 932 N.W.2d 653 (2019).

J.S. v. Grand Island Public Schools , 297 Neb. 347, 899 N.W.2d 893 (2017).

State v. Swindle , 300 Neb. 734, 915 N.W.2d 795 (2018).

We first analyze Frakes’ argument that as a matter of statutory interpretation, § 83-967(2) provides a complete exception to Nebraska’s public records laws pursuant to the "other statute" exception found in § 84-712(1). Section 84-712(1) states: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute , all citizens of this state and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records as defined in section 84-712.01 are hereby fully empowered and authorized to (a) examine such records, and ... obtain copies of public records ...." (Emphasis supplied.)