State ex rel. BH Media Grp. v. Frakes
[…] In State ex rel. Sileven v. Spire , the relator filed a public records request for documents relevant to investigations of him by law enforcement. The trial court found that the documents fell within the plain and ordinary meaning of an exemption under § 84-712.05(5), because the records were developed or received by law enforcement agencies as part of an investigation. The relator claimed that he had a heightened interest in obtaining the records, because he was entitled to review information regarding his criminal history record as provided by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3525 (Reissue 1989). This court cited to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3506 (Reissue 1989), which provides that "[c]riminal history record information shall not include intelligence or investigative information." In considering the impact of § 29-3506 on the relator’s argument, we cited to the "other statute" exception found within § 84-712. We concluded that "[t]he information requested by the relator consists of records concerning an investigation of him and is specifically excluded from review under §