State ex rel. BH Media Grp. v. Frakes
[…] Therefore, Young did not have an opportunity to modify her request as provided under § 84-712(4).

The relators have standing, and the district court had jurisdiction under § 84-712.03.

DOCUMENTS SUBJECT TO PUBLIC RECORDS STATUTES

Frakes next argues that the requested documents are not subject to the public records statutes based on § 83-967(2). Frakes contends that the disclosure of the documents will lead to the identity of the execution team members. Frakes relies upon the first clause of § 83-967(2), which provides: "The identity of all members of the execution team, and any information reasonably calculated to lead to the identity of such members, shall be confidential and exempt from disclosure pursuant to sections 84-712 to 84-712.09 ...."

It is well-understood that the public records statutes place the burden of proof upon the public body to justify nondisclosure.