Fisher Broadcasting-Seattle TV LLC v. City of Seattle
[…] It is conceivable that under this policy, SPD could destroy a recording before the recording would be subject to disclosure under RCW 9.73.090(1)(c). This hypothetical situation is not enough, however, to make RCW 9.73.090(1)(c) ambiguous. See Watson, 146 Wash.2d at 955, 51 P.3d 66 (The courts “are not ‘obliged to discern any ambiguity by imagining a variety of alternative interpretations.’ ” (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Keller, 143 Wash.2d 267, 276–77, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001))). Moreover, KOMO's concerns are unfounded because, under RCW 42.56.100, an agency is prohibited from destroying records scheduled for destruction if the agency receives a public record request “at a time when such record exists.” If such a request is made, the agency “may not destroy or erase the record until the request is resolved.” Id.; see also O'Neill v. City of Shoreline, 170 Wash.2d 138, 149, 240 P.3d 1149 (2010) (“[T]he PRA does not allow agencies to destroy records that are subject to a pending records request.”).