Fisher Broadcasting-Seattle TV LLC v. City of Seattle
[…] RCW 9.73.090(1)(c). SPD argues that this statute functions as an “other statute” exception to the PRA. We agree in part, but given the general rule that exemptions are to be interpreted narrowly, RCW 42.56.030, we find this exemption is limited to cases where the videos relate to actual, pending litigation.

We note that RCW 9.73.090(1)(c) is not a complete bar to release of videos pertaining to ongoing litigation. It does not bar release of videos to all parties involved in that litigation and may not be a bar to release pursuant to a court order.

¶ 24 The legislature added RCW 9.73.090(1)(c) in 2000. Laws of 2000, ch. 195, § 2. It stated that its intent was “to provide a very limited exception to the restrictions on disclosure of intercepted communications.” Laws of 2000, ch. 195, § 1. Prior to that time, RCW 9.73.090 had authorized certain law enforcement and emergency recordings and restricted their use to “valid police or court activities.”