Fisher Broadcasting-Seattle TV LLC v. City of Seattle
[…] Smith, 62 Wash.App. 239, 241, 814 P.2d 214 (1991) (describing advisory memo from Seattle City Attorney to Police Relief and Pension Fund Trustees); Seattle City Attorney, http:// www. seattle. gov/ law/ precinct_ liaisons/ (last visited Apr. 8, 2014) (describing Seattle City Attorney's “Precinct Liaison Program,” whose responsibilities include “[p]roviding real-time proactive legal advice for officers in each precinct”). This type of outside consultation is statutorily required for other agencies, as well. SeeRCW 36.27.020(2) (duty of prosecuting attorney to advise “all county and precinct officers”); RCW 43.10.030(4) (duty of Attorney General to “[c]onsult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to their duties”).

¶ 44 There will certainly be cases—and this could be one—in which a personal privacy interest could justify withholding dash-cam videos from the public.