State, Dep't of Corr. v. R.I. Bhd. of Corr. Officers
[…] Woonsocket Sch. Comm., 770 A.2d 834, 837 (R.I. 2001)).

III

Analysis

The issue before this Court is whether the Arbitrator exceeded his power by issuing the Award. The DOC argues that this Court must vacate the Award, because the Arbitrator impermissibly exceeded his powers and substituted his judgment for that of the Director of the DOC in rendering his decision. Specifically, the Arbitrator infringed on the Director's non-delegable statutory authority to "[m]aintain security, safety, and order at all state correctional facilities," under G.L. 1956 § 42-56-10. Id. at 19-20.

In pertinent part, § 42-56-10 further provides that the Director of the DOC shall:

"(5) Manage, direct, and supervise the operations of the department;
"(6) Direct employees in the performance of their official duties; "(7) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other necessary disciplinary action;
"(8) Maintain the efficiency of the operations of the department; "(9) Determine the methods, means, and personnel by which those operations of the department are to be conducted;
"(10) Relieve employees from duties because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons;