State, Dep't of Corr. v. R.I. Bhd. of Corr. Officers
[…] More specifically, RIBCO asserts that the 2007 amendment grants an arbitrator the authority to review the Director's decision to terminate employees.

The DOC counters this assertion with its argument that such an interpretation of § 42-56-10 would result in an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority. Further, the DOC proffers that if the Court accepts RIBCO's interpretation, § 42-56-10 would prevent the DOC from challenging the legality of any arbitration award and forbid courts from setting such awards aside.

Section 42-56-10 governs the powers granted to the Director of the DOC. See § 42-56-10. In 2007, the General Assembly amended § 42-56-10 to provide, in relevant part:

"Notwithstanding the enumeration of the powers of the director as set forth in this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws, the validity and enforceability of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement shall not be contested, affected, or diminished, nor shall any arbitration award be vacated, remanded or set aside on the basis of an alleged conflict with this section or with any other provision of the general laws." Sec. 42-56-10(24) (emphasis added).

However, in State Dep't of Corr. v. R.I. Bhd. of Corr.