State v. R.I. Bhd. of Corr. Officers
[…] He also rejected the DOC's argument that § 42–56–10(14) gave its director the non-delegable (and therefore non-arbitrable) right to control training.

Section 18.3 of Article XVIII provides for the arbitration of “grievances arising out of the provisions of this contract relating to the application or interpretation thereof * * *.”

Additionally, he found that a recent amendment to that statute supported his conclusion that the dispute was arbitrable.

That statute confers upon the DOC's director the authority to “[e]stablish training programs for [DOC] employees.” G.L.1956 § 42–56–10(14).

That amendment reads as follows:
“Notwithstanding the enumeration of the powers of the director [of the DOC] as set forth in this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of the general laws, the validity and enforceability of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement shall not be contested, affected, or diminished, nor shall any arbitration award be vacated, remanded, or set aside on the basis of an alleged conflict with this section or with any other provision of the [g]eneral [l]aws.” Section 42–56–10(24), as amended by P.L. 2007, ch. 523, § 1.

The arbitrator then considered the merits of the union's grievance.