State v. R.I. Bhd. of Corr. Officers
[…] Finally, it urged the court to confirm the arbitration award, as it represented a rational interpretation of the CBA based on the decisions of previous arbitrators.

That provision of the CBA, section 4.1 of Article IV, vests management rights solely with the DOC, “except as limited, abridged, or relinquished by [other] terms and provisions of [the CBA].”

After reviewing the parties' memoranda, a justice of the Superior Court issued a written decision on August 18, 2010. Rejecting the DOC's argument that § 42–56–10(14) prevented the arbitration of the dispute, he first concluded that the dispute was arbitrable. He noted that § 42–56–10(24) specifically states that “[no] * * * arbitration award [shall] be vacated, remanded, or set aside on the basis of an alleged conflict with this section or with any other provision of the [G]eneral [L]aws.”

Reaching the merits of the dispute, and relying on Hart Engineering Co. v. Pawtucket Water Supply Board, 560 A.2d 329, 330 (R.I.1989), the justice found that “the award draws its essence from [section 31.2 of] the contract.”