State Bank of Toulon v. Covey (In re Duckworth)
[…] Dragnet clauses have consistently been held to be valid and enforceable as a matter of Illinois law, as long as they are clear and unambiguous. Universal Guar. Life Ins. Co. v. Coughlin, 481 F.3d 458, 463 (7th Cir. 2007); Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. American Nat. Bank & Trust Co, 288 Ill.App.3d 760, 767-69, 682 N.E.2d 72 (Ill.App. 1 Dist. 1997); Stannish v. Community Bank of Homewood-Flossmoor, 24 B.R. 761 (Bankr.N.D.Ill. 1982). Section 9-204(3), which governs the effectiveness of dragnet clauses in secured lending agreements, revised in 2001, provides as follows:

Future advances and other value. A security agreement may provide that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment.
810 ILCS 5/9-204(c).