Star City Comics Games, Inc. v. Webbed Sphere
[…] Based on the foregoing, the court concludes that Star City's allegations are sufficient to state a claim of tortious interference against Troll Toad and, thus, that the defendants' motion must be denied with respect to this claim. IV. Count IV

In Count IV, Star City asserts a statutory business conspiracy claim against the defendants. Under Virginia Code § 18.2-500, "[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business, or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499" may seek relief in a civil court. Va. Code § 18.2-500(A). The relevant portion of Virginia Code § 18.2-499 imposes liability on "[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever. . . ." Va. Code § 18.2-499(A). To ultimately prevail under this statute, "a plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence the following elements: (1) concerted action; (2) legal malice; and causally related injury." Schlegel v. Bank of America, 505 F. Supp. 2d 321, 325 (W.D. Va. 2007).