Stanzak v. Dept. of Health
[…] Licensed clinical social workers are not administered by a board or commission and are therefore subject to the secretary of health's disciplinary authority. RCW 18.130.040(2)(a)(xi).

A disciplining authority has authority to investigate complaints of professional misconduct and to hold hearings. RCW 18.130.050(2), (3). A disciplining authority also has authority "[t]o use a presiding officer as authorized in RCW 18.130.095(3) or the office of administrative hearings as authorized in chapter 34.12 RCW to conduct hearings." RCW 18.130.050(10). RCW 18.130.095(3) provides that "[o]nly upon the authorization of a disciplinary authority identified in RCW 18.130.040(2)(b), the secretary, or his or her designee, may serve as the presiding officer for any disciplinary proceedings of the disciplinary authority authorized under this chapter." These statutes require the relevant board or commission to authorize the use of a presiding officer in a disciplinary hearing of a health care professional whose profession is subject to that board's or commission's authority.