Stanzak v. Dept. of Health
[…] The UDA was enacted to provide uniform disciplinary procedures for licensed heath care professionals. RCW 18.130.010. RCW 18.130.040(2)(a) designates the secretary of health as the disciplinary authority for the professionals listed in that subsection, including social workers. RCW 18.130.040(2)(b) specifies a smaller number of boards and commissions that function as the disciplinary authority for professions listed in that subsection. Licensed clinical social workers are not administered by a board or commission and are therefore subject to the secretary of health's disciplinary authority. RCW 18.130.040(2)(a)(xi).

A disciplining authority has authority to investigate complaints of professional misconduct and to hold hearings. RCW 18.130.050(2), (3). A disciplining authority also has authority "[t]o use a presiding officer as authorized in RCW 18.130.095(3) or the office of administrative hearings as authorized in chapter 34.12 RCW to conduct hearings." RCW 18.130.050(10).