Enterprise Leasing v. City of Tacoma
[…] This principle applies to Respondent City of Tacoma in this case.

Commonwealth Title Ins. Co. v. City of Tacoma, 81 Wn.2d 391, 394, 502 P.2d 1024 (1972).

Id. at 393.

Id. at 393-94.

Id. at 394.

Id.

EXEMPTION CLAUSE OF RCW 35.21.710

Although its B and O taxes are also subject to State oversight, Respondent City of Tacoma does have authority to define "retail sales" for local B and O purposes under the exemption clause in RCW 35.21.710, which provides:

The taxing authority granted to cities for taxes upon business activities measured by gross receipts or gross income from sales shall not exceed a rate of .0020; except that any city with an adopted ordinance at a higher rate, as of January 1, 1982 shall be limited to a maximum increase of ten percent of the January 1982 rate, not to exceed an annual incremental increase of two percent of current rate: PROVIDED, That any adopted ordinance which classifies according to different types of business or services shall be subject to both the ten percent and the two percent annual incremental increase limitation on each tax rate: . . .

RCW 35.21.710 (emphasis added).

It is not necessary to resort to statutory construction or to legislative history to determine the meaning of this provision. Its language plainly and unambiguously refers to local B and O tax ordinances adopted prior to January 1, 1982 which have tax rates higher than 0.2 percent and have classifications based upon different types of business or services. The word "except," as used in the statute, exempts these ordinances from the tax-rate limitation of 0.2 percent.