Enterprise Leasing v. City of Tacoma
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that RCW 35.21.710 permits Respondent City of Tacoma to classify Petitioner's automobile rental activity as a "service" and not as a "retail sale" for local Business and Occupation taxes either because a "grandfather" clause of RCW 35.21.710 authorizes this classification or because Respondent is not bound by the State's definition of "retail sales" under RCW 82.04.050. We granted review. We affirm.

Although the term "grandfather clause" does not appear in the statute, both the Court of Appeals and Respondent use it when referring to the following language in RCW 35.21.710: ". . . except that any city with an adopted ordinance at a higher rate, as of January 1, 1982 shall be limited to a maximum increase of ten percent of the January 1982 rate, not to exceed an annual incremental increase of two percent of current rate: PROVIDED, That any adopted ordinance which classifies according to different types of business or services shall be subject to both the ten percent and the two percent annual incremental increase limitation on each tax rate: . . ." (Emphasis added.) In its more acceptable sense, the term "grandfather clause" means "{p}rovision in a new law or regulation exempting those already in or a part of the existing system which is being regulated." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 699 (6th ed. 1990).