Enterprise Leasing v. City of Tacoma
[…] Respondent argues that, in the absence of an express reference or specific legislative preemption of municipal tax power, it has the authority to define "retail sales" to include a "service" classification. Alternatively, Respondent argues that an exemption clause under RCW 35.21.710 permits it to classify Petitioner's automobile rental activity as a "service."

Br. of Appellant at 37.

The last sentence of RCW 35.21.710 states: "For purposes of this section, the providing to consumers of competitive telephone service, as defined in RCW 82.04.065, shall be deemed to be the retail sale of tangible personal property." (Emphasis added.)

Br. of Appellant at 36-37.

Reply Br. of Appellant at 20-21.

DEFINING "RETAIL SALES" UNDER RCW 35.21.710