Stanton v. Elliott
[…] See Syl. Pt. 3, Fields v. Mellinger , 2020 WL 7223433 (W.Va. 2020). As such, Count II of plaintiff's Amended Complaint must be dismissed as a matter of law with respect to both defendants.

IV. DEFENDANTS ARE ENTITLED TO JUDGMENT AS A MATTER OF LAW ON COUNTS III AND IV.

In Count III, plaintiff alleges a state common law claim for battery. [Doc. 4]. Count IV is a common law claim for negligence. See [Id.]. Defendants assert that both these counts fail to state a claim for which any relief could be granted. See [Doc. 44]. In support thereof, defendants rely on W.Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a), which provides, in part, that "[i]n addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for . . . injuries to the person and not resulting in death . . . also shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recover or the death of the person liable." See W.Va. Code § 55-7-8a(a). Based on this statutory language, defendants claim that it is well-settled that causes of action for injuries that do result in death do not survive. See [Doc. 44].