Hoover v. Trent
[…] County of Alameda, 411 U.S. 693, 703 (1973)).

Because federal law does not address the survivability of actions under § 1983, the second step under § 1988 requires a court to consider applying "the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the [forum] State. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). At common law, an injured party's personal claim was extinguished upon his death. State statutes reversing this have been adopted through § 1988 to apply to § 1983 claims.Moor, 411 U.S. at 702 n. 14 (1973).

By statute, West Virginia has modified the common law rule. W.Va. Code § 55-7-8a provides that:

(a) In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for injuries to property, real or personal, or injuries to the person and not resulting in death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recover or the death of the person liable. (Emphasis supplied).

West Virginia's modification of the common law, thus, only allows for survival of personal injuries that do not result in death. Because all of the injuries Tomasic allegedly suffered resulted in his death, Hoover's claims regarding those injuries abate under West Virginia law and cannot be pursued under § 1983.

Hoover's claim for Tomasic's wrongful death, however, is governed by a different statute. Under West Virginia's Wrongful Death Statute, West Virginia Code § 55-7-5:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect or default is such as would (if death had not ensued) have entitled the party injured to maintain an action to recover damages . . . then . . . the person who . . . would have been liable if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured. . . .