In re F.W.
[…] In addition to exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction, a California court may modify a sister state's custody order if the conditions specified in Family Code section 3423 are met, namely that a California court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3421 and "either of the following determinations is made: [¶] (a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 3422 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 3427. . . . " Family Code section 3421, subdivision (a) provides that a California court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if: "(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding . . . [¶] (2) A court of another state does not