In re S.W.
[…] Kristina goes on to argue that even if jurisdiction were proper in this case, the court should have declined to exercise that jurisdiction because California was an inconvenient forum and Nebraska was the more appropriate forum. Kristina claims that all of the factors utilized to determine the correct forum weighed heavily in favor of Nebraska and it was an abuse of discretion to ignore these factors. Kristina makes this argument even though the issue of inconvenient forum was not raised below.

Section 3427, subdivision (a) provides: "A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court."

The issue of inconvenient forum was not raised by motion of a party, on the court's own motion, or on the request of another court. It thus was not properly raised in the juvenile court and is not an issue before this court. Kristina's reliance on Clark v.