Stahmann v. State
[…] Stahmann v. State , 548 S.W.3d 46 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2018). The issue in this case is whether Appellant "concealed" the alleged object (as opposed to unsuccessfully attempting to conceal it). We should reverse the court of appeals' judgment and affirm the trial court's judgment, thereby reinstating Appellant's conviction.

See Tex. Penal Code § 37.09(a)(1) ("A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he ... alters, destroys, or conceals any ... thing with intent to impair its verity ... or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding[.]"); id. § 37.09(d)(1) ("A person commits an offense if the person ... knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any ... thing with intent to impair its verity ... or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense[.]").

BACKGROUND

Sometime around 4:30 or 5:00 p.m. on July 1, 2012, Appellant was involved in a collision while making a left hand turn across the oncoming lane of traffic on Highway 46 in Comal County.