McPherson v. State
[…] Id. at 302. As a result, "the jury must necessarily have found that [McPherson's] actions ‘tend[ed] but fail[ed].’ " Id. We, therefore, find that the first prong of Thornton has been satisfied because the jury, in finding McPherson guilty of tampering by concealment, "necessarily found every element necessary to convict the appellant for the lesser-included offense." Id. at 300.

Section 15.01(c) of the Penal Code states, in relevant part, that "[i]t is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(c).