Stadtlander v. Ryan's
[…] While this may be the case, the practice of Ryan's regarding its failure to provide this information to applicants, but requiring an applicant's signature on the agreement before proceeding with the hiring process, illustrates the inequity of utilizing this type of agreement. I would agree that, if this agreement was a valid arbitration agreement, which I do not believe it is, Robinson may indeed be bound to the terms of the agreement by virtue of her signature.

An additional basis for finding this agreement to be unenforceable is grounded in the language of La.R.S. 9:4201. In that statute, the validity of an arbitration agreement is qualified by the language "save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." In my opinion, overwhelming grounds exist in this case for revocation of the EDSI agreement. The majority relies on Ryan's Family Steak Houses, Inc. v.