Sherman v. RK Rests. Holdings, Inc.
[…] 482 U.S. 483, 490 (1987). In Perry, the Supreme Court held that § 2 of the FAA preempted a California statute that provided a judicial forum for actions seeking to collect wages, notwithstanding any arbitration agreement between the parties. Id. at 484; 492.

465 U.S. at 14-15. Neither RK nor Sherman argues that the FAA is inapplicable in the present case, although RK points out that the LBAL contains a provision that has the same effect as Section 2 of the FAA. LA. REV. STAT. § 9:4201 provides:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

In Iberia Credit Bureau, Inc. v. Cingular Wireless LLC, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit explained that the FAA was "in large part motivated by the goal of eliminating the courts' historic hostility to arbitration agreements."