Sherman v. RK Rests. Holdings, Inc.
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has held that the FAA preempts state statutes that conflict with the FAA when they are applied to arbitration agreements. In OPE Intern. LP v. Chet Morrison Contractors, Inc., the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit concluded that the FAA preempted a Louisiana statute declaring certain contractual forum selection clauses null and void. The statute at issue, LA. REV. STAT. § 9:2779, provided in part that "The legislature hereby declares null and void and unenforceable as against public policy any provision in a contract . . . [that] [r]equires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state[.]" The court, considering the applicable authorities, held that because the statute "conditions the enforceability of arbitration agreements on selection of a Louisiana forum[,] a requirement not applicable to contracts generally" it "directly conflicts with Section 2 of the FAA."

258 F.3d 443 (5th Cir. 2001).

Id. at 446.

Id. at 447-48.

The operative language in LA. REV. STAT. § 9:2779 is similar to the language in LA. REV. STAT. § 23:921. While LA. REV. STAT. § 9:2779 "declares null and void and unenforceable as against public policy any provision in a contract . . . [that] [r]equires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state," LA. REV. STAT. § 23:921 provides that "[t]he provisions of every employment contract or agreement . . . by which any foreign or domestic employer or any other person or entity