St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. v. Zastrow
[…] Wisconsin has recognized special classifications for antique and collector cars in secs. 341.265 and 341.266, Stats., and has provided reduced registration fees for antique and collector vehicles if the owner meets certain conditions, including limited use restrictions. The 29 cars in this case so qualify. The majority ignores sec. 341.226 in which the legislature treats registration of this class of automobiles differently. The majority fails to recognize that the policy before us is not subject to sec. 632.32. Section 632.32 applies to standard insurance policies — not special policies.

Section 341.265, Stats. discusses antique motor vehicles, registration, plates and use. Subsection (1) states in part:

The vehicle shall only be used for special occasions such as display and parade purposes or for necessary testing, maintenance and storage purposes.

Section 341.266(1) discusses special interest vehicles, registration, plates and use.

The court has found uninsured motorist coverage as person-oriented rather than vehicle-oriented. The policy Zastrow purchased is a special insurance policy designed for antique and collector automobiles.