St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. v. Zastrow
[…] Because we conclude that the policy limitations on uninsured motorist coverage do not apply to Zastrow, we conclude that the policy limitations do not apply to his wife and son. See Hulsey v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 142 Wis.2d 639, 648-49, 419 N.W.2d 288 (Ct.App. 1987) (insurance policy denying family members protection against injuries resulting from the negligence of an uninsured motorist is impermissible).

Section 632.32(4)(a), Stats. 1989-90, requires every automobile insurance policy issued in this state to include uninsured motorist coverage. Section 632.32(4)(a), Stats. 1989-90, provides:

(4) Required Uninsured Motorist and Medical Payments Coverages. Every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or supplemental thereto provisions approved by the commissioner.

(a) Uninsured motorist. 1. For the protection of persons injured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom . . . .