Springhill Hosps. v. West
[…] Mrs. West responds that her evidence pertaining to the administration of Narcan did not concern an act or omission that would render SMH liable and, therefore, that the admission of such evidence did not violate § 6-5-551. As Mrs. West puts it:

"Mrs. West and her expert witnesses contended at trial that administering Narcan was the one thing Nurse Elenwa did right. Once she figured out she had overdosed Mr. West on Dilaudid, she did what she should have done in administering Narcan to try to reverse the respiratory depressive effect of the Dilaudid."
Mrs. West's brief, p. 29 n.24.

In part, § 6-5-551 provides that, in any action "against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care,"

"[t]he plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff .... Any party shall be prohibited from conducting discovery with regard to any other act or omission or from introducing at trial evidence of any other act or omission."