Springhill Hosps. v. West
[…] Schulte's infirmities are so obvious that none of the written submissions in this case - not West's appellate briefing, not the trial court below, and not the main opinion today - attempt to defend that decision on its merits. Accordingly, if Schulte were the only precedent standing in the way of applying § 6-5-547's cap to the jury verdict in this case, then resolving this appeal would be easy. But Schulte, it turns out, is not the end of the story.

In 1999 - four years after Schulte - the Legislature enacted another package of tort-reform legislation, which included the present version of § 6-11-21. The 1999 amendments to § 6-11-21 imposed a new set of caps on punitive damages in civil actions, and that statute now provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (d), and (j), in all civil actions where an entitlement to punitive damages shall have been established under applicable laws, no award of punitive damages shall exceed three times the compensatory damages of the party claiming punitive
damages or five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), whichever is greater.
''.....
"(j) This section shall not apply to actions for wrongful death or for intentional infliction of physical injury."
(Emphasis added.)