Springhill Hosps. v. West
[…] Boles Invs., Inc., 53 So.3d 60, 66 n.2 (Ala. 2010))).

We have not been persuaded by those previous requests to revive § 6-5-547 because the legislature enacted a new statutory scheme with respect to punitive damages in 1999. As the Court noted in Mobile Infirmary Medical Center v. Hodgen, 884 So.2d 801, 814 (Ala. 2003): "[T]he Legislature in 1999 rewrote § 6-11-21, Ala. Code 1975, to provide caps on punitive-damages awards to apply 'in all civil actions,' except in class actions, wrongful-death actions, and actions alleging the intentional infliction of physical injury." Specifically, § 6-11-21, Ala. Code 1975, in pertinent part, now provides:

"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (d), and (j), in all civil actions where an entitlement to punitive damages shall have been established under applicable laws, no award of punitive damages shall exceed three times the compensatory damages of the party claiming punitive damages or five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), whichever is greater.
"….
"(j) This section shall not apply to actions for wrongful death or for intentional infliction of physical injury."