Springhill Hosps. v. West
[…] Instead, it says "[t]his section shall not apply to actions for wrongful death ...." § 6-11-21(j) (emphasis added). "This section" is § 6-11-21. And the cap on punitive damages in medical-malpractice wrongful-death actions is contained in § 6-5-547 -- a different section of Title 6. In other words, § 6-5-547's cap on punitive damages is expressly unaffected by amended § 6-11-21.

West alternatively insists that another statute, § 6-11-29, Ala. Code 1975, also precludes caps on wrongful-death damages, see West's brief at 67, but this theory appears to have a similar flaw. The text of § 6-11-29 states: "This article shall not pertain to or affect any civil actions for wrongful death." (Emphasis added.) Here, the phrase "[t]his article" refers to Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 6. But the cap on punitive damages contained in § 6-5-547 is part of a different article (and a different chapter) of Title 6 - Chapter 5, Article 29, to be precise.