Merchs. FoodService v. Rice
[…] Merchants did not object to this instruction.

After the trial court gave its instructions to the jury, Merchants requested that the verdict form reflect that damages be divided into past and future damages, as § 6-11-1, Ala. Code 1975, allows. After some discussion with the trial court and counsel for Rice, Merchants withdrew its request for a verdict form that distinguished between past and future damages. Thus, the verdict form submitted to the jury asked the jury simply to distinguish between compensatory damages and punitive damages.

Section 6-11-1 provides:

"In any civil action based upon tort and any action for personal injury based upon breach of warranty, except actions for wrongful death pursuant to Sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410, the damages assessed by the factfinder shall be itemized as follows:

"(1) Past damages.

"(2) Future damages.

"(3) Punitive damages.

"The factfinder shall not reduce any future damages to present value.