Springel v. Prosser (In re Innovative Comm'n Corp.)
[…] Conclusion Regarding Badges of Fraud

We find that the Chapter 11 Trustee has met his burden of proof regarding actual fraudulent intent. He has provided substantial, clear and convincing evidence in support of several badges of fraud and avoidance of the transfers made to the Adult Prosser Children identified as occurring within the applicable two-year period is appropriate.

As noted in the text, supra note 82 and accompanying text, his burden was to a preponderance.

Recovery Pursuant to §550

The Chapter 11 Trustee may recover transfers or the value of the transfers pursuant to §550 "from (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee." The Bankruptcy Code imposes strict liability on both "initial transferees" and "entities for whose benefit such transfer was made". See In re Red Dot Scenic, Inc., 293 B.R. 116, 118 (S.D.N.Y. 2003), aff'd, 351 F.3d 57 (2d Cir. 2003).