Springel v. Prosser (In re Innovative Comm'n Corp.)
[…] See 11 U.S.C. §330.

See Giuliano v. U.S. Nursing Corp, 339 B.R. 570, 578-79 (Bankr. D. Del. 2006) ("[T]here is no statutory basis for the Trustee's request for attorneys' fees and costs.").

Prejudgment Interest

With regard to Trustee Springel's claim to prejudgment interest, the Bankruptcy Code does not include a reference to prejudgment interest. Hechinger Investment Company v. Universal Forest Products, 489 F.3d 568, 579 (3d Cir. 2007). However, "courts have relied on the word 'value' in §550(a) as authorizing an interest award." Id. Section 550(a) provides the trustee with the ability to "recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property...." (emphasis added). According to the Third Circuit in Hechinger, an award of prejudgment interest is appropriate unless there is a sound reason not to award it. See 489 F.3d at 580.