Ray v. Garland
[…] In Cybridge, the court specifically defined the issue as whether "the Bankruptcy Code empower[s] a court to avoid a post-petition transfer of estate property and permit the trustee to recover the property or value thereof, but then grant the transferee a credit on the grounds that it has already returned the property to the estate." In re Cybridge, 312 B.R. at 269. The Cybridge court held "that the Code does so empower courts, either explicitly under 11 U.S.C. § 550(d) ["The trustee is entitled to only a single satisfaction under subsection (a) of this section."], or as a permissible exercise of equitable power under 11 U.S.C. § 105(a)." Id.; see also In re Clarkston, 387 B.R. at 891 (concluding that the court was empowered to prevent double recovery of funds returned to the debtor following the transfer under § 550(d) and 105(a)).