Spring v. Plan. Zoning Comm., New Canaan
[…] In this action, the plaintiffs appeal from the decision of the board upholding the zoning inspector's granting of a zoning permit. Spring v. Zoning Board of Appeals, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk, Docket No. 158558.

Section 60-23.3(A) of the New Canaan zoning regulations provides: [t]he Board shall hear an[d] decide appeals from and may review, modify or reverse any order, requirement or decision made by an administrative officer charged with the enforcement of any of these regulations.

General Statutes § 8-7 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations. . . ."

Finally, the third action is an appeal from the commission's approval of a modification to the site plan. Spring v.