Spring v. Plan. Zoning Comm., New Canaan
[…] "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport Bowl-O-Rama, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 195 Conn. 276, 283, 487 A.2d 559 (1985).

"[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiffs appeal." Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 237 Conn. 184, 192, 676 A.2d 831 (1996). General Statutes § 8-8(1) provides, in pertinent part, that an "`aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

In the present case the plaintiffs allege that they are the "owners of a parcel of property known as 91-103 Main Street, New Canaan, Connecticut." They further allege that they are "aggrieved as an abutter pursuant to [General Statutes § 8-8]."