Spring v. Plan. Zoning Comm., New Canaan
[…] Specifically, the plaintiffs contend that the board neglected to explain why the permit could be properly issued although the proposed construction of the platform and steps violated the applicable yard setback requirements set forth in section 60-9.1(C)(2) of the New Canaan zoning regulations. Furthermore, the plaintiffs argue that the board failed to provide a basis for its decision to deny the appeal of the permit despite the fact that the site plan contained new proposals which had not been approved by the commission in the January 28, 1997 public hearing.

General statutes § 8-7 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever a zoning board of appeals . . . sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement or decision appealed from, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs bear the burden of showing that the board acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion by failing to comply with this statutory requirement. Bloom v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 233 Conn. 206.