LOWENSTEIN v. ZBA, TOWN OF BRANFORD
[…] Sec. 25.4.6: Narrow Street from 41.23 ft to 30 ft. for addition."

Hardship

The plaintiffs allege that the ZBA acted arbitrarily, illegally and in abuse of its discretion in granting the variance because defendants failed to demonstrate the existence of a hardship, a necessary finding to the grant of a variance. Defendants claim that the existence of an unbuildable strip of land running down and extending across the rear of the dwelling qualifies as a hardship and the court agrees.

The ZBA is authorized to grant variances pursuant to Conn. General Statutes Section 8-6 (a)(3) which provides that the ZBA may "vary the application of the zoning . . . regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to the conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such . . . regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and public safety and welfare secured."