Spodek v. Neiss
[…] While not explicitly stated in CPLR 203(f), a cross-claim has been held to relate back to the original answer, if there is notice in the original answer that such cross-claims exist. [Long v Sowande, 27 AD3d 247, 249, applying CPLR 203(f) to determine whether cross-claim related back to original answer, but nevertheless holding that requisite notice was not provided sufficient to relate back]. Moreover, it is well-settled that general denials and affirmative defenses asserted in an answer do not provide sufficient notice to the plaintiff of the defendant's existing claims under CPLR 203(f). [U.S. Fid. Guar. Co. v Delmar Dev. Partners, LLC, 22 AD3d 1017, 1021; Hager v Hager, 177 AD2d 401, 402].

In contrast to CPLR 203(f), CPLR 203(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"[a] defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed."

Although not specifically referred to in the statute, CPLR 203(d) applies to cross-claims as well. ( Colichio v Bailey, 77 AD2d 694).