Sperry v. Koury Corp.
[…] The issue of whether Plaintiff is entitled to total disability benefits under a "change in condition" theory is addressed in the next subsection of this opinion. The Commission's order suggests that it viewed the "change in condition" argument as the essence of Plaintiff's claim.

B. Change in Condition

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 provides in part that:

Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this Article, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award.

A "change in condition" is a condition occurring after a final award of compensation that is "different from those existent when the award was made." Weaver v. Swedish Imports Maintenance, Inc., 319 N.C. 243, 247, 354 S.E.2d 477, 480 (1987).