Morrison v. Burlington Industries
[…] Duncan v. Charlotte, supra, 234 N.C. at 91, 66 S.E.2d at 25; accord, Blassingame v. Asbestos Co., 217 N.C. 223, 7 S.E.2d 478 (1940); Tindall v. Furniture Co., 216 N.C. 306, 4 S.E.2d 894 (1939). Proof of causation required to establish a compensable claim under G.S. 97-53 (13) is a limitation "which protects our Workmen's Compensation Act from being converted into a general health and insurance benefit act." Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 475, 256 S.E.2d 189, 200 (1979). Additionally, to be compensable under G.S. 97-53 (13), an occupational disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment," and it cannot be "ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." These requirements are specified by the statute itself. Accord, Booker v. Medical Center, supra.

The findings of the Commission are supported by competent evidence and are therefore conclusive. They establish the necessary causal relationship of only 55 percent of Mrs.