Morrison v. Burlington Industries
[…] The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act was enacted in 1929. It is not, and was never intended to be, a general accident and health insurance act. "We should not overstep the bounds of legislative intent, and make by judicial legislation our Compensation Act an Accident and Health Insurance Act." Lewter v. Enterprises, Inc., 240 N.C. 399, 403, 82 S.E.2d 410, 414 (1954); Conrad v. Foundry Co., 198 N.C. 723, 153 S.E. 266 (1930).

G.S. 97-2 (6) defines "injury" to mean "only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form, except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident."

G.S. 97-2 (9) defines the term "disability" to mean "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." Disablement resulting from all occupational diseases (except asbestosis and silicosis) is "equivalent to `disability' as defined in G.S. 97-2 (9)." G.S. 97-54.