Special Needs Trust for K.C.S. v. Folkemer
[…] The Court articulates its reason for this conclusion in the proceeding discussion.

Defendants direct the Court to State v. Peters, 946 A.2d 123, 1240 (Conn. 2008) for its rejection of the argument that federal Medicaid statutes requires states to pursue third parties directly for reimbursement. The Court accepts the fact that when a Medicaid recipient enters into the medical assistance program provided by the state of Maryland, the recipient automatically assigns their rights to reimbursement from third parties for medical expense to the state. The plain language of HG, § 15-109(d) compels this conclusion. ("As a condition of eligibility for medical assistance, a recipient is deemed to have assigned to the Secretary of Health and Mental Hygiene or the Secretary's designee any rights to payment for medical care services from any third party who has the legal liability to make payments for those services, to the extent of any payments made by the Department on behalf of the recipient.")