Naccache v. Taylor
[…] After Ms. Taylor filed this motion, the parties stipulated to, and the trial court approved in a consent order, costs of $13,178.91 in the trial court and $1,278.91 in this court, rendering the motion moot as to costs.

I. The Post-Judgment Interest Order

D.C. Code § 28-3302 (b) provides that "[i]nterest, when authorized by law, on judgments or decrees against the District of Columbia, or its officers, or its employees acting within the scope of their employment, is at the rate of not exceeding 4% per annum." At issue here is whether "not exceeding 4% per annum" means that a trial court may award up to 4% interest or that it must award exactly 4%. The District argues that the trial court erred by awarding Ms.