Naccache v. Taylor
[…] As already indicated in the discussion above, while it may be disputed as to the degree that a lien can reach future payments, it is another matter where, as here, recovery is sought for payments actually made. By its wording, the District lien clearly covers payments actually made. Nor do we find anything in the federal or local Medicaid laws that would prohibit the District from seeking reimbursement for post-judgment medical costs already paid. We note that Federal law requires Medicaid recipients "to assign to the State any rights ... to payment for medical care from any third party," 42 U.S.C. § 1396k (a)(1)(A) (emphasis added), instructs them to assist the state in identifying and pursuing "any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan ," 42 U.S.C. § 1396k (a)(1)(B) (emphases added), and entitles states to retain such part of the amount collected "as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual," 42 U.S.C. § 1396k (b).