Naccache v. Taylor
[…] For the same reason, we are unpersuaded by the District's argument that the trial court was required to apply the interest rate applicable to private parties, subject to a 4% cap. Section 28-3302 (c) governing interest on judgments against private parties expressly excludes interest on judgments against "the District of Columbia, or its officers, or its employees acting within the scope of their employment." Moreover, as Ms.