Sparks v. Sparks
[…] M2005-02029-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 957186, at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 29, 2007). In that case, the trial court ordered the husband to pay $250 in rehabilitative alimony for thirty-six months, and then $350 per month in alimony in futuro until the parties' two children "came of age." Id. at *2. The trial court further ordered that after the children came of age, the husband's alimony in futuro obligation would increase to $450 per month.

The husband challenged, inter alia, the automatic alimony increase on appeal and this Court agreed with him. We explained:

In enacting Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121, the legislature has granted the courts broad powers to shape alimony awards "according to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a). It appears to us that those powers are expansive enough to include such automatic increases where the circumstances warrant. We do not believe, however, that such an automatic increase is warranted under the circumstances of the present case.