Anderson v. Anderson
[…] Husband acknowledges that in both the Erwin case and in Bloom v. Bloom, No. W1998-00365-COA-R3-CV, 2000 WL 34410140 (Tenn.Ct.App. Sept. 14, 2000) (no Tenn. R. S.Ct. 11 application filed) we affirmed orders automatically increasing Husband's alimony obligation when the dependent child reaches majority. He argues, however, that since both of those cases were not appealed to the Supreme Court, they are persuasive authority only, pursuant to Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 4(H)(1).

In enacting Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121, the legislature has granted the courts broad powers to shape alimony awards "according to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(a). It appears to us that those powers are expansive enough to include such automatic increases where the circumstances warrant. We do not believe, however, that such an automatic increase is warranted under the circumstances of the present case.