Southern v. Jackson (In re CH)
[…] This argument is forfeited. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) ("Argument, which shall contain the contentions of the appellant and the reasons therefor, with citation of the authorities and the pages of the record relied on."); see also

In re Marriage of Culp, 399 Ill. App. 3d 542, 550, 936 N.E.2d 1040, 1047 (2010) (holding arguments not made at trial may not be raised on appeal).

¶ 69 D. Dispositional Order

¶ 70 After a finding of neglect, a dispositional hearing is held. A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21, 981 N.E.2d 336 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)). At this hearing, a trial court decides whether to commit a child to DCFS custody and guardianship. The court may grant custody and guardianship to DCFS if it finds (1) the parents are "unfit or *** unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and [(2)] the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2012). On appeal, we will not overturn a trial court's decision on fitness unless the findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence or the court abused its discretion in selecting an improper dispositional order. In re Ta. A., 384 Ill.