Michael J. v. Pauline J.
[…] Specifically, respondent argues that it was against the manifest weight of the evidence to find that all services aimed at family preservation and family reunification were unsuccessful.

¶ 49 If a child has been found neglected or abused, the court proceeds to a dispositional hearing to determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the child and the public that he be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2), 2-22 (West 2014). Section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act authorizes the circuit court to determine whether "a parent is unfit or unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2014). Such finding of the circuit court will be reversed on appeal only if the findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence or if the trial court committed an abuse of discretion by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order.