Sourcing Mgmt., Inc. v. Simclar, Inc.
[…] Ford Motor Co., 280 F.3d 532, 536 (5th Cir.2002) (“If the laws of the states do not conflict, then no choice-of-law analysis is necessary.”); Compaq Computer Corp. v. Lapray, 135 S.W.3d 657, 672 (Tex.2004) (“[W]e must first decide whether Texas law conflicts with the laws of other interested states, as there can be no harm in applying Texas law if there is no conflict.”).

TUFTA recognizes two categories of voidable fraudulent transfers: actual fraudulent transfers, Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 24.005(a)(1); and constructive fraudulent transfers, id. §§ 24.005(a)(2), 24.006(a). Actual fraud occurs when “the debtor made the transfer ... with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Id. § 24.005(a)(1). TUFTA provides a nonexclusive list of eleven “badges of fraud” that indicate whether a debtor actually intended to defraud a creditor under TUFTA. See U.S. Bank N.A. v. Verizon Commc'ns, Inc., 761 F.3d 409, 435 (5th Cir.2014).