Soto v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Overall, Count 1, which challenges the assignment to MERS as well as the state of the chain of title, must be dismissed. Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged any irregularities in the mortgage process or Wells Fargo's role in the foreclosure proceedings.

B. Count 2 - Violation of Michigan Brokers Lenders and Servicers Licensing Act.

Wells Fargo says this claim fails because it is exempt from the operation of the Michigan Brokers Lenders and Servicers Licensing Act (MBLSLA). The Court agrees. Section 445.1675(a) of the MBLSLA states that the Act does not apply to "[a] depository financial institution whether or not the depository financial institution is acting in the capacity of a trustee or fiduciary." A "depository financial institution" includes "a state or nationally chartered bank, a state or federally chartered savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union, or an entity of the federally chartered farm credit system." M.C.L. §445.1651a(f).