Soto v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Rather, it is whether the general transaction is specifically authorized by law, regardless of whether the specific misconduct is prohibited.
Id. at 438 (quoting Smith v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 465 (1999)) (modifications & emphasis in original).

As explained above, Wells Fargo is a national banking association that is chartered and governed by the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 371(a), which authorizes national banking associations to "make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate." Courts have consistently applied the MCPA exemption to the mortgage business of regulated lending institutions. See Newton, 262 Mich. App. at 438 ("[W]e conclude that the residential mortgage loan transactions fit squarely within the exemption."); Hanning v. Homecomings Fin.