Sosis v. Twp. of Mansfield Comm.
[…] 3. Count Three.

In count three, plaintiff alleged that defendants failed to post agendas for Committee meetings forty-eight hours before the meetings. As an example, he cites to the posting of the agenda for the July 14, 2021, meeting. That agenda was posted on the day of the meeting at 12:46 p.m., less than seven hours before the 7:30 p.m. meeting. He conducted a metadata analysis that showed the agenda had been prepared on July 8, 2021, and no changes had been made thereafter. Thus, he argues that the six-day delay in posting the agenda was inexcusable and a violation of N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.

N.J.S.A. 10:4-9 states "no public body shall hold a meeting unless adequate notice thereof has been provided to the public." "Adequate notice" is defined as "written advance notice of at least [forty-eight] hours, giving the time, date, location and to the extent known, the agenda" of the meeting. N.J.S.A. 10:4-8(d). The notice should be submitted to "at least two newspapers." Ibid.