Kean Fed'n of Teachers v. Morell
[…] The Board and many of the amici correctly emphasize that point.

The so-called "personnel exception" also has specific language that cannot be ignored or treated as surplusage. See In re Attorney Gen.'s "Directive on Exit Polling: Media & Non–Partisan Pub. Interest Grps.", 200 N.J. 283, 297–98, 981 A.2d 64 (2009) ("We must presume that every word in a statute has meaning and is not mere surplusage, and therefore we must give those words effect and not render them a nullity."). Although N.J.S.A. 10:4–12(b)(8) adds personnel matters to the enumerated topics that a governing body may consider privately, it also authorizes an exception to that personnel exception—when "all individual employees ... whose rights could be adversely affected request in writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a public meeting," the governing body may not opt to shut its doors. (emphasis added).