Kean Fed'n of Teachers v. Morell
[…] We look first to the OPMA. If its language is clear and unambiguous, revealing the Legislature's intent, our interpretative task is concluded. Mason, 196 N.J. at 68, 951 A.2d 1017 (stating that courts "need look no further" where meaning of statutory words is "clear"). Our duty is to enforce the words of the Legislature.

The relevant OPMA section uses plain language to express what a public body may do with respect to conducting closed sessions. N.J.S.A. 10:4–12(b) clearly permits the public body to determine to enter into closed session for any one of the identified circumstances approved by the Legislature. That section of the Act states that "[a] public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a meeting at which the public body discusses any" of the enumerated topics. N.J.S.A. 10:4–12(b) (emphasis added). The choice is that of the public body. It determines whether to have the private discussion of the listed topics, as evidenced by the Legislature's use of the word "may."