Soriano v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 60 (1985).

Manning raises the tangential question as to whether the appeal of this cause may lie to the Court of Appeals, although the source of such authority specific to that Court appears in no statute, rule, other reported court decisions, or Attorney General opinions. Irrespective, if the appeal is filed in the incorrect Virginia appellate court it will be transferred to the appellate court having appropriate jurisdiction. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-677.1.

The current statute controlling the appellate jurisdiction applicable in this cause is subsection B of § 17.1-406 of the Code of Virginia, indicating the Court of Appeals does not currently have the authority to hear the appeal of this Court's final order. It states:

B. In accordance with other applicable provisions of law, appeals lie directly to the Supreme Court from a conviction in which a sentence of death is imposed, from a final decision, judgment or order of a circuit court involving a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, from any final finding, decision, order, or judgment of the State Corporation Commission, and from proceedings under §§ 54.1-3935 and 54.1-3937. Complaints of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission shall be filed with the Supreme Court of Virginia. The Court of Appeals shall not have jurisdiction over any cases or proceedings described in this subsection. (1984, c. 701, § 17-116.05:1; 1985, c. 371; 1987, cc. 707, 710; 1988, c. 873; 1998, c. 872; 2007, c. 889; 2013, c. 746.)
Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-406 (emphasis added).