Soriano v. Commonwealth
[…] Pet'r's Mot. at 4. Thus, Petitioner concludes the Governor's Requisition and Agent Appointment is deficient.

Respondent argues the California Governor's Requisition and Agent Appointment is in order with Kristina Lindquist's signature. Respondent notes the signature block on the document reads that Ms. Lindquist is an Interstate Rendition Officer pursuant to California Penal Code § 1554.2. That statute reads that an "agent authorized in writing by the Governor whose authorization has been filed with the Secretary of State, may sign a requisition for the return of the person charged[.]" Respondent notes that Governor Brown delegated this power to Ms. Lindquist on January 31, 2014. Resp't's Ex. 1. Respondent thus argues Ms. Lindquist's signature on the Requisition complies with both the United States and Virginia Codes.