Soriano v. Commonwealth
[…] Doran, 439 U.S. at 289 (citations omitted). Thus, as in this cause, once the Governor of Virginia honors the extradition request of the Governor of another state, the four Doran factors are the only ones this Court may consider in the challenging of extradition.

It is thus implicit, however, that before this Court may consider the grant of a writ of habeas corpus, the Court must have before it the Governor's Papers, i.e., the Governor of Virginia's grant of the extradition request of the sister state, along with the "Form of Demand" documents enumerated in Virginia Code § 19.2-87, which reads:

No demand for the extradition of a person charged with, or convicted of, crime in another state shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing alleging, except in cases arising under § 19.2-91, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime and that thereafter he fled from such state, and accompanied: (1) by a copy of an indictment found, (2) by a copy or an information supported by an affidavit filed in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, (3) by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate in such state together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon, or (4) by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information or affidavit made before the magistrate must
substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of the indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand.
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-87. The Petitioner therefore has the burden of production of the Governor's Papers, which in forming the basis for the detention of the Petitioner, undergird his statutory right to challenge his confinement.